This Privacy Statement describes the way in which Psych Press collect, manage and disclose your personal information, as well as information regarding your privacy rights.

Personal information is generally collected in relation to recruitment, selection or development decisions, or for account management purposes.

The information collected is only ever provided to those outside Psych Press who originally requested the assessment, which includes the recruiter, psychologist or registered professional. We will not sell or provide information to any other party without your consent.

Psych Press may also use personal information for research purposes, however this personal information is always de-identified (i.e. names are removed.) In this instance, an individual's information is not able to be identified.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times and seek to act in compliance with the Privacy Amendment (Private sector) Act 2000 and the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

The only personal information used by Psych Press is that provided by you or the recruiter, psychologist or registered professional who collected the information from you.

The accuracy of the personal information is maintained from the time that we receive it until it is passed on to the appropriate party. The personal information we collect is always kept under secure lock and is managed by appropriately trained staff.

You may request access to the personal information held about you by Psych Press and obtain information about how this information is used. A nominal administration charge may be levied. If you wish however, to view assessment outcomes, we will always refer you to the relevant recruiter, psychologist or registered professional.

We will not pass on personal information for reasons other than the original assessment without your consent.

Personal information is only transferred to the relevant party, that is, to the recruiter, psychologist or registered professional who requested the assessment to be undertaken. We take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected in this transfer.

Should you wish to lodge a complaint with respect to the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by Psych Press, you may in the first instance direct this to:

Marie O'Sullivan
Psych Press Pty Ltd
Level 6, 140 Queen Street
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
Australia.

We can be contacted by phone on 03 9670 0590 or e-mail at info@psychpress.com.au.

If the handling of this complaint is unsatisfactory, in the second instance you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner at:

Australia Privacy Commissioner
Privacy Commissioner's Office
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Australia.